A member asked:

Would having had a lot of ivs/piccs lead to change in the appearance of veins?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Marvin Den answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes: This may be a sign that the vein has become clogged from the frequent use of ivs in it. Would see your doctor about it.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Michael Korona answered

Specializes in Radiology - Interventional

Yes. : Over time patients that have multiple frequent PICC lines develope narrowing and blockage of the superficial veins of the arms. This process can also involve the larger central veins of the chest. When this occurs the pt often needs angioplasty of the veins to allow access and to promote flow.

Answered 5/26/2015

2.8k views

Thank
Dr. Joel Gotvald answered

Specializes in Vascular Surgery

Yes: Having multiple IV or PICC lines will change the appearance of the veins for the worse. Veins tend to develop narrowings, stenosis, occlusions, scar tissue, & even clots within them over time. The longer that an IV or catheter such as a PICC line is in, he higher the chances of these issue. Also multiple lines or IVs over time can cause the same problems. Venogram can determine.

Answered 6/27/2015

2.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How can you reduce the appearance of spider veins!?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

How can I reduce the appearance of varicose veins?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

A member asked:

What does the appearance of green veins in the hands mean?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How to improve the appearance of varicose and spider veins?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Are there differences in appearance between coronary arteries and veins?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers