A member asked:

Is it possible to have a plastic surgeon remove a large facial scar?

8 doctors weighed in across 4 answers
Dr. Aaron Fay answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Yes in many cases: In most cases it is possible for a plastics surgeon to improve the appearance of a traumatic scar. Surgery, lasers, and creams can all be useful in correcting facial scars due to trauma. It is not always possible to repair the scar perfectly, but in most cases dramatic improvements can be made.

Answered 4/1/2019

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Joseph Mele answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Yes: Plastic surgeons do remove scars, but the area needs to heal again. Scars are the product of healing. By carefuly removing the scar and repairing (sometimes rearranging) the resultant wound, often a better scar can be obtained. Scar revision includes everything from massage to surgery, with goal of optimizing healing and minimizing the appearance of the scar.

Answered 5/1/2019

5.3k views

Thank

Facial Scar Revision: -plastic surgeons commonly revise scars of the face. It is important to understand that scars are permanent, and although we may improve their appearance with an operation, laser treatment, or a peel, they will not disappear completely. -i definitely recommend meeting with a board-certified plastic surgeon to find out what may be done to help improve your scar. -best of luck! dr-cooper.Com.

Answered 1/24/2013

5.3k views

Thank

Scars can be changed: Scars cannot be removed, only changed so that they look more imperceptible. This often involves reorienting the scar so that the eye cannot follow it as easily. Supplementary procedures such as dermabrasion or lasers can help refine the final result. See a competent plastic or facial plastic surgeon for a credible opinion. Good luck!

Answered 8/30/2013

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Need consult with plastic surgeon in chicago il for acne scars?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers