U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Portugal
A 20-year-old male asked:

Sometimes i feel skipped heart beats that last just seconds, done an echocg, a slight mvp with minimal regurgitation, rest normal, should i worry ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ecaterina Sartina
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Holter monitor study: You can ask your doctor to prescribe you a holter monitor study (ekg for 24 hrs) to catch up any arrhythmia you have. Several studies report a broad range in incidence of the following arrhythmia in patients with mvp: • premature atrial contractions -35-90% • paroxysmal atrial tachycardia -3-32% • premature ventricular contractions -58-89% • complex ventricular ectopy -43-56%.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Anthony Furnary
43 years experience
No. : Mvp with minimal leak is not dangerous now. However, it can (but might not) progress over your lifetime to mitral valve regurgitation (leak) that is significant. Occasional skipped beats are not dangerous, but are a symptom of mvprolapse.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
