U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 46-year-old male asked:

hi, i had a surgery for pilonidal sonus second time, 15 days back. the wound is nice and clean because of daily dressing. what should i do to avoid its reccurence?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Sucher
Trauma Surgery 26 years experience
Clean and Dry: A complete resection of the pilonidal sinus should result in a cure from this problem. Keep your healing wound clean and dry. If you have hair in the area, then once you are completely healed, you can use a depilatory cream to remove all hair from the area.
Dr. Gary Tuma
Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Keep area clean: You may want to be evaluated for hair removal therapies to decrease risk of recurrence.
Dr. Martin Tyson
Addiction Medicine 27 years experience
Excision: Typically recommend keeping area clean, and minimizing hair growth- using depilatory agent like nair works. For multiply recurrent abscesses, usually recommend excision of that whole area when inflammation has died down, and attempt closure with a local flap such as karydakis flap.
Dr. Allen Kamrava
Colon and Rectal Surgery 15 years experience
Shaving Hair: The only thing we know that possibly can prevent a recurrence is hair shaving. You want to keep the area around the surgery completely clear of hair. Options include regular shaving, laser hair removal or nair (or similary products).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

As a caregiver, how can I prevent back injuries helping a 120-lb person stand?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
Dr. Anthony LaBarberaanswered
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How should you lift things to prevent back pain?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
