A member asked:

I had a open lung biopsy and thoracotomy less then 2months ago i am having ruq pain and numbness is this normal. ?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Steven Beer answered

Specializes in Neurosurgery

I am assuming your numbness is near the incision which you had for the surgery. If that is the case numbness as a result of having the small cutaneous nerves which travel along the skin is common. With incisions in the chest wall pain can take months to resolve. As always, however, i would recommend you discuss your symptoms with your surgeon to be sure other ominous sources are not responsible.

Answered Jul 7, 2019

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Creighton Wright answered

Specializes in surgery

If right thoracic surgery, then discomfort in front on right and some numbness along that area thoracic nerve distribution is common and relatively temporary usually.

Answered Mar 24, 2013

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How effective is a thoracotomy for treating lung cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...