U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milwaukee, WI
A 20-year-old female asked:

I am terrified of having another lung collapse, i had 3 lung collapses over the course of a month and then a thoracotomy , is it possible to go away?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satyanarayan Hegde
Pediatric Pulmonology 28 years experience
May go away: You have what is called as recurrent pneumothorax. Have you been seen by a pulmonologist? If not you will need to be. The surest way of preventing another pneumothorax is by doing pleurodhesis.
Dr. Pasala Ravichandran
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Lung collapse occurs due to weak spots. But, thoracic surgery to produce adhesions inside the chest causes the lung to stick to the chest and prevent it from collapsing. The procedure can be done both sides.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2014

Disclaimer:
