U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A 35-year-old male asked:

Would taking tums (calcium carbonate) before going to bed (without food) cause kidney stones to form? i've done this 3-times over a 2-week duration & got a 3mm stone.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Krick
Urology 37 years experience
Stones: No. Not likely causative for kidney stones. The risk factors for most types of kidney stones have little to do with calcium consumption. Especially short term as you've described.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
Stone: Is remotely possible that Tums (calcium carbonate) would promote kidney stone, but it is likely there are other reasons, such as dehydration, oxalate excess, citrate deficiency, or a genetic problem. Requires evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
How to prevent kidney stones from tums when I don't consume a lot of calcium.
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
What to take if my.Kidney stones are calcium dyhydrate carbonate and monohydrate?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
Could my kidneys be getting worse if I take lots of tums (calcium carbonate)?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 18, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
