A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can too much gaviscon and tums (calcium carbonate) cause kidney stones? had a kidney stone 9 yrs ago and fear getting another one.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
If your stone...: ...9 years ago was calcium-based, then please be aware that Tums (calcium carbonate) is a calcium-containing product.
Answered on Nov 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Stones: No. Not likely causative for kidney stones. The risk factors for most types of kidney stones have little to do with calcium consumption. Especially s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
27 years experience Urology
Yes: Tums (calcium carbonate) have calcium in them and excess calcium either stays in the the intestine and goes with a bm or is absorbed and goes out in t ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. S. Smiley Thakur
30 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
No correlation: I'm assuming you mean can any physical activity you perform cause a kidney stone.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Poling
16 years experience Pharmacology
Heartburn: Usually tums, (calcium carbonate) mylanta, or maalox are generally recommended as safe. Ask your ob/gyn what they suggest and then they will monitor ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month