A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was on birth control for 3 months taking it irregularly. had unprotected sex during . had all my withdrawl periods . does that mean i'm not pregnan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adrienne Lara
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: Only a negative pregnancy test means you are not pregnant. But, I am worried by your comments. If you are using bcp irregularly due to difficulty remembering etc. Maybe that method of bc is not your "cup of tea" there are other forms that promote better compliance & that would be better suited for you. Ex. The patch every week. The ring every month, Depo-Provera every 3 months, iud for 5 or 10 yrs.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Pregnancy : Very unlikely that you are pregnant but you can always do a home pregnancy test to be sure
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Burdette
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be normal.: The birth control pill is very effective, if utilized correctly. If you take it everyday at the same time and you're not on any of the medications tha ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
What is your questii: What is your question? If you are concerned there may be a pregnancy? Yes this is a possibility. Check urine pregnancy in about 10 days
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to dr: Your periods were probably irregular because you were not ovulating . Talk to your doctor about stimulating ovulation. You can start by purchasing th ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month