A member asked:

Is a result of 100% antibodies in a seminal fluid test for infertility a permanent problem or is the only way for pregnancy ivf? thanks

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Travis McCoy answered

Specializes in Fertility Medicine

Maybe IVF: It depends on what testing you are referring to, as there are several ways to perform this test. In some cases, it may refer to 100% being free, which would be normal. 100% affected on the other hand would not be good. It is not absolute that one could not conceive with iui, but with high antibodies, there is a decreased chance outside of ivf.

Answered 3/17/2013

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question