U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can multiple miscarriages cause complications in future pregnancies?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Reproductive endocrinology and infertility 34 years experience
Yes: All women with multiple miscarriages are at increased risk for another one. Most women with this problem can have a normal pregnancy, but may need help. If you have had 2 or more miscarriages in a row, then you should see your gynecologist or reproductive endocrinologist for a full evaluation and possible treatment. Best of luck to you! serena chen, md. www.sbivf.com.
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Yes: Habitual miscarriage indicates a problem in your body and may be a sign of a disease that needs investigation and treatment. Also, it's a sign that you may not be able to have babies.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
What causes pregnancy symptomps after miscarriage?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
Does duromine cause miscarriage if taken in the 1st weeks of pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
What would cause her to have a miscarriage at 13 weeks and not earlier in her pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
Can a miscarriage cause an ectopic pregnancy?
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
