A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

isn't "dental" issue pertaining only to the teeth? when one's palate or roof of mouth was injured during oral procedure, is it medical or dental issue?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Ryan
50 years experience Dentistry
Either: Dentists, oral surgeons and ear, nose and throat physicians all are concerned with the same area of the body. Any of these specialists may be consulted regarding the palate or roof of the mouth.
Answered on Jan 17, 2013
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Not Necessarily: "dental" translates to teeth, but since the teeth are located in the mandible and maxilla, the bones are also included into the scope of the profession. There is an overlap with ENT physicians.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Robert Mokbel
42 years experience Dentistry
Dentist for sure: Dentists are doctors of the mouth, work on teeth, muscles, jaws and joints, oral surgeons can work in the er and perform maxillo-facial surgeries and remove tumors from the palates etc.... The dentist does work on the palate. Physician ENT do work in the throat and thus can perform procedures such as tonsillectomies. Hope this helps.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Need exam: Hard to say without exam. See oral surgeon for exam.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Debi Williams
26 years experience Dentistry
Palatal tori: It may be palatal tori, which is a normal overgrowth of bone on the roof of your mouth. Sometimes food or your toothbrush can scrap the tender tissue ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
40 years experience Dentistry
Attached Gingiva: The free gingival graft procedure uses keratinized gingival tissue. Since there is an abundance of this tissue on your palate, this is the area of ch ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
46 years experience Family Medicine
Possible: You can but it would be uncommon. It is not clear but usually oral herpes present as a blister formation. What you are describing sound more like cank ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month