A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Lmp 21oct 2012, no sexual activity since 30 sept 2012, still not got my periods. My beta hCG level is 10 miu/ml..Is it possible m pregnant or smthng els ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Strange: I would recommend scheduling a follow up with your doctor for a repeat bhcg hormone test. Your doctor will need to see if the hormone level is increasing, decreasing or staying the same to be able to determine what is going on.
Answered on Jan 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
That a low: Number. You may have been pregnant and now it's on decline but i'm sure your gonna get it rechecked. It's elevated but may not be do to pregnancy. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Your urine test was negative and your blood test confirmed that you were not pregnant at that time. a BHCG
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Tests are accurate: Pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG at 16w after sex: A value of "<1.0mIU/ml of HCG is a negative test, unless you have had sexual relations after 16 w prior to the test.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month