U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashburn, VA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Sexual activity on september 8, negative qualitative hcg blood test on december 6, is this reliable? am i not pregnant? (had light periods since sept)

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Tests are accurate: Pregnancy tests are very accurate and not affected by foods, herbs, common illnesses, sexually transmitted diseases, vaginal spotting, or medications. A test gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (2-3 weeks after when conception might have happened) or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a negative result may be due to testing too early such as less than 2 weeks after conception.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
I have had a negative hcg blood test, taken about 13 weeks after sexual contact, lower abdomen hard and sticks out, constipated.. am i pregnant?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: It's the poop or poor muscle tone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Lmp 21oct 2012, no sexual activity since 30 sept 2012, still not got my periods. My beta hCG level is 10 miu/ml..Is it possible m pregnant or smthng els ?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Strange: I would recommend scheduling a follow up with your doctor for a repeat bhcg hormone test. Your doctor will need to see if the hormone level is increas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I got a quant hCG blood test 16 weeks after sexual encounter and the result was <1.0mIU/ml hCG, is it safe to say Im not pregnant?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
HCG at 16w after sex: A value of "&lt;1.0mIU/ml of HCG is a negative test, unless you have had sexual relations after 16 w prior to the test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Missed period has been two weeks.. 5 negative pregnancy tests one being an HCG blood test... cramps are getting worse 9/10 pain. is affecting daily activities... what's going on possible ideas?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
You should see a GYN doctor. You are for sure not pregnant but you need to be worked up for that pain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Is a negative beta hCG blood test (<5) after 19 days of sex( 2days period delay), 100% reliable? Can i still be pregnant?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Possible: 2 days after a missed period, with a negative blood test for pregnancy, you are unlikely to be pregnant, but no lab test is 100%. To be sure you shoul... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
