U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Shelbyville, IN
A 36-year-old female asked:

Does drinking over 64 ounces of water a day reduce the effectiveness of vitamin supplements due to frequent urination? prozac (fluoxetine)?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohammed Younus
32 years experience
Nope: Vitamin b complex taken more than required by the body are excreted out in urine. Excessive urination does not affect their excretion. And Prozac (fluoxetine) does not interact with vitamins in their excretion.
Dr. James Banks
Headache Medicine neurology subspecialty 38 years experience
Not unless excessive: Not unless excessive intake. If other than plain water then perhaps. If electrolytes normal then wouldn't worry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
