U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

my urine is a neon yellow color and i don't take vitamins. what could cause this and should i be worried? i drink water and eat ice all day long

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Urine color: Normal urine color ranges from very pale yellow/or clear (when it is very dilute) to dark yellow, almost brown when it is extremely concentrated (i.e. You're not drinking enough fluids). The color is affected by certain dyes in foods, a common one is due to the riboflavin vitamin you mentioned. As long as it continues to vary in this range, being mostly yellow, there is nothing to worry about.
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Unclear but: Urine color is a function what people eat and other factors like concentration or infection. You did not mention medication. It is possible that a medicine is causing it. You can try to change your diet completely for 1-2 days and see what happens. Drinking too much water is not useful for people except in cases of kidney stones. It can cause edema and heart failure if the person is not healthy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does medical saline use salt water instead of pure water?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Matches body salt: Similar saline content as your blood.
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
