A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Do your hips dislocate during childbirth?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
28 years experience in Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
No: Your hip joints are the most stable joints in your body. They will not dislocate during childbirth. There will be changes in your pelvis to accommodate childbirth, but this does not affect your hips.
Answered on Aug 19, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Do U feel popping or: Pain or both? What do you have to do to undo the whatever symptoms when you get them? Does the hips hurt otherwise with walking.Standing, sitting or ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Much more likely you have 'snapping hip' syndrome where tendons can 'pop' as they attach across your hip joint( fascia lata about greater trochanter, ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ayo Adu
Dr. Ayo Adu answered
13 years experience in Sports Medicine
Pain medicine: Once the hips have been relocated, temporary pain control can be achieved with the help of pain medication.
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Often surgery: Depends on what seems to be the cause. If there are recurrent dislocations often a revision surgery is needed to make the hip more stable.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month