A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my 4 yr old son has a middle ear infection. he now has a brownish liquid coming out of his infected ear. should i be concerned? he's on antibiotics.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Pamela Lindor
31 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: The liquid you see could be wax, or it could be a drainage from the infected ear. If he has been on antibiotics for more than 3 days, if there is pain or fever, or if the liquid does not go away in 24-48 hrs, he should be reexamined by the doctor.
Answered on Jan 14, 2015
8
8 thanks
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Ear infection: Ear discharge is probably caused by the infection, if he has been on antibiotic for a while and there is still discharge, he needs reevaluation but if the antibiotic was just started , say betwen a day or two i would not worry very much, but it is always good to let the pediatrician know about the discharge.
Answered on Jan 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. David Jakubowicz
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Wax vs ruptured drum: Usually brownish fluid is wax but can be signs of ear drum rupture with drainage. Antibiotics do not prevent ear drum rupture nor all complications of pediatric otitis media. If he does not feel better see the pediatrician.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 2-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Confusing treatment: Some research centers suggest we hold abx for a few days because a fraction of ear infections are viral and self heal. I think I can tell the differen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possible : Take your child to his doctor for an examination.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not sure what asking: 3 yr olds often have viral infections, or may be manifesting allergy symptoms. Are they having fevers or other symptoms of infection? It might be he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Either is fine.: Rocephin (ceftriaxone) injection lasts 24 hours. There is no harm to giving the oral antibiotic now or in the morning. Be sure to follow up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month