A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ongoing pain in my tailbone (over 6 mos). primary doctor diagnosed with coccydinia. xray, no other tests. ice, sit rings , nsaids 3 weeks, no relief. sacrum fracture 30 + years ago, more tests?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Pain Management: Interventional pain management doctor can help. Consider an ganglion impar block. Works really well.
Answered on Jan 14, 2013
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Provided original answer
3 minute procedure, recovery in 30 mins. Radio frequency will thereafter provide wonderful extended relief.
Jan 13, 2013
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Excision: After this lenth of time & failure of conservative rx, i think excision is a good way 2 go. It's simple & safe in proper hands. In my series of 45= most better in recovery. They go hame happy & I have had no returns or complications. Choose ur ortho or gen surgeon carefully & check on their experience & outcomes.
Answered on Mar 16, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Hans
31 years experience Podiatry
More tests: Start by seeing an orthopedic spine/back specialist for further evaluation, probable MRI or cat scan. The possibilities for her confined pain probably ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Plan : The first of all you need rest. Ice helpful within first 24 hours. Pain medication like Advil 400 or 600 mg every 6 hours. Absence of fracture is good ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Yes/No: Ketorolac is a very effective and very potent NSAID, but if used long term and frequently, it can he harsh on your kidneys. I would use only as direc ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Waskowitz
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Other source: Bone erosion and nerve involvement am stem from another source. You should be evaluated.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month