A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my wife is having serious pain in her lower stomach and rectum.i suggested it may be bad gas but she is doubling over from this it hurts so bad.help?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Needs emergency care: Pain as serious as you describe needs emergency evaluation and care. You're right, it may just be gas...But it could be something of quite a bit more concern. Take her to the er for assessment and treatment now please.
Answered on Jan 16, 2013
3
3 thanks
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
To doctor: She has severe low abdominal pain and could be a number of things besides constipation. It would not be correct for me to do anything but suggest she go in.
Answered on Mar 21, 2013
7
7 thanks
Dr. Linda Gromko
47 years experience Family Medicine
Get her checked.: If pain is so severe as to make her double over, it truly could be something serious. We have all seen people nearly incapacitated by simple gas pains. Muscle spasms in the pelvic floor can be equally distressing. But trust your instincts here. She does need to be seen. Nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, blood in stool, vaginal bleeding, tarry black stools are other warnings. But severe pain is plenty!
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Best advice is to...: ...get evaluated for your reassurance. If your primary care doctor can't see you today, then to to the ER and let them examine and advise you. Certai ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Find reason: Imo one reason for females to have abdominal, pelvic & rectal pain with sex is chronic laxity of sacroiliac joints arousing presacral nerve stimulatio ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
See doctor: I recommend visit with GI or surgeon for further evaluation. You may also consider hemorrhoid a and ulcerative colitis.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
It : It sounds like you may be dealing with gastritis (inflammation of the stomach lining) and possibly hemorrhoids. The best thing for you to do is see yo ... Read More
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month