A 57-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

1. ct scan shows 30% stenosis in the proximal vessel, 30-50% stenosis in the mid-vessel in left anterior descending artery. what procedure is needed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends.: Depends upon symptoms and any preceding tests you may have done. If you have no symptoms I am not sure you need anything other than aggressive risk reduction. Possibly could have a chemical stress test done. Should consult with your cardiologist.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Cardiac: catheterization with consideration of stent placement
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Possible...: Isolated lesions are possible.......the test only picks macroscopic lesions bigger than crtain size.
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Coronary angio: Simplest answer to your question is it is normal....Myocardial bridge without attenuation of vessel is normal variant.
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Degree of stenosis?: Is the stenosis in the mid circumflex of mild, moderate, or severe degree? Would you happen to know the TIMI score of that lesion? (It's a rather tech ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month