A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I'm 16 weeks pregnant my dr says that I have a over active thyroid. Even if i take medication is there any chance my baby will be harmed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frances Ilozue
24 years experience in Family Medicine
Mother's health 1st: The doctor will do what is best for both mother and child. Medications will be used if the benefits outweigh the harm. If medication is recommended, you need to take it, but you can do your own research online and ask specific questions to the doctor. This will enable you make informed decision.
Answered on Apr 4, 2014
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Andrea
33 years experience in Dentistry
Not likely : There is plenty of cushioning around the baby. Use it as an opportunity to discuss how we should be gentle around people but I am sure it was an acci ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience in Addiction Medicine
This early: in pregnancy the options are limited discuss this with your OB. Many women with migraines get moderate to complete relief of their headaches while pr ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sathish Adigopula
19 years experience in Pediatrics
Safe: Fetal doppler is very similar to ultrasound. You can't harm baby with ultrasound or doppler.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olga Sarkodie
30 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
You did not: but continue with only one please.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month