A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have malocclusion. will rapid palatal expander will help me?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Gilberto Nunez
18 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Depends: You will need to see an orthodontist to establish a real diagnosis of your malocclusion and the cause of it, it can be dental or skeletal.
Answered on Jan 15, 2013
Dr. Keith Grimm
25 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: Rapid palatal expanders are most effective in childhood when used before the right and left halve of the palate have fused. Expanders can be slightly useful in adults but it would be best to ask your dentist or orthodontist.
Answered on Jan 15, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Crossbite?: As an adult, if upper jaw too narrow compared to lower common rx is to make jaws match side-to-side with surgically assisted rapid palatal expansion. Let an orthodontist examine you and give you viable treatment alternatives. The orthodontist can tell you about all the wonderful things that can be done to help you.
Answered on Oct 1, 2013
Dr. Hilary Baskin
28 years experience Orthodontics
No: At your age it is highly unlikely that a palatal expander will be effective. That said, i would discuss what can be done with an orthodontist.
Answered on Aug 20, 2013
Dr. Gary Brigham
51 years experience Orthodontics
Limited for adults: Expansion of the palate in adults is the subject of debate due to the palatal suture having fused in late teens, preventing expansion of the palatal shelves in adults. Research claiming success often fails to distinguish between true bone expansion and posterior tooth uprighting of collapsed posterior teeth (a common problem in adults). Ask your orthodontist.
Answered on Mar 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
53 years experience Orthodontics
Different problems: Class i refers to the front-to-back teeth and jaw relationship. If your lower jaw (mandible) is class i, it relates well to your upper jaw in the sag ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gary Brigham
51 years experience Orthodontics
Experience varies: Adjustment to a palatal expander varies from patient to patient, depending upon a number of factors including patient age, attitude toward treatment, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
44 years experience Orthodontics
Nothing much: You might feel some "dents" in the tissue of your palate, but that goes away in a day or two. You will find it much easier to clean your teeth after e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Lockhart
9 years experience Dentistry
Purpose: The reason for a palatal expander is to widen the arch, thus making more room for the teeth and minimizing tooth removal. Discuss with your dentist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month