U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

should i be worried about this blue spot on the white of my eye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Several things: This is a problem that requires a face-to-face meeting with your doctor. In that meeting, your doctor will listen to you, perform a throrough examination and possibly order labs or other tests. Based on this information, he/she will be able to tell you what's wrong and what to do about it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

There is a spot on the upper right lid of my eye. Should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ham
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Maybe: Depends on what it looks like and what it is. It may be an infection, a benign skin growth, or a malignant skin growth. See and eye care specialist.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Why does my eye have a tiny white dot at the center?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tim Conrad
Ophthalmology 34 years experience
Light reflection: The tiny dot you see is a reflection of the light.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What should I do if i spray got2b glued hairspray in my eye?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
Wash eye: Use water or saline rinse to wash the spray out of the eye. If painful you need to see an eye doctor.
CA
A member asked:

I have a bump above my eye what is this? Http://img.Photobucket.Com/albums/v210/nami05/136027258741115_zpsf3f2424d.Gif thats the link to photo.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Meyer
Ophthalmology 51 years experience
Unable to find : Cannot see the lesion.
Namibia
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to use contact lense solution directly into my eye? What is the worse that could happen?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
Allergies? : You should be ok to use contact lens solution. Though rarely certain individuals may have a reaction from the solution. Otherwise they are made for the eyes.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 9, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
