U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Onset, MA
A 31-year-old female asked:

sore throat for 6 weeks.trying amoxicillin for possible sinus infection (but no other sinus symptoms). nose bleeds weekly + for 6mo. have hpv. do red nodules in profile pic look worrisome? precancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Nasal cancer at your: Age is low probability. You may have post nasal drip with inflammed tonsils(or not). Nasal steroids, generic flonase, at night peridot to bed will turn your post nasal drip into an antiinflammatory gruel. That would be my suggestion? Hard to pick up picture but pharyngeal cancer at age 31 is reare while post nasal drip very common. Good luck, man, but try the flonase.
Dr. Helmy Guirgis
Hematology and Oncology 46 years experience
Doubt just infection: Bleeding for 6 month is worrisome. Blood count with hg (red cell), white cell and platelet count....Hpv virus is implicated in many cancers including mouth and throat. See your gp and/or ear nose and throat dr. Early diagnosis makes a lot of difference. Do not delay. Thanks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
