U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

had protected genital sex, unprotected oral sex. developed uti at 2 weeks. now ok . at 9 weeks did hiv test and -ve, is that enough, is oral risky?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. AARATHI Cholkeri-Singh
Gynecology 19 years experience
Retest HIV: Hiv testing can be negative if it is newly acquired. It can take 3-6 months for a test to become positive. I would retest HIV at 3 and 6 months to be certain. Oral sex is the least likely way to get infected with HIV compared to vaginal or anal intercourse, but HIV transmission does occur with oral sex.
Dr. Peter Sadow
Pathology 17 years experience
Oral sex: Oral sex largely makes you susceptible to infections like herpes simplex virus (i or ii) or human papilloma virus. Nothing takes the place of good judgment, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
