A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should a patient with any kidney issues take baclofen still, or switch meds? i did 2 flexeril, (cyclobenzaprine hcl) but still having lots of spaspms, have had 7 spinal sur

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Some concern : Genitourinary side effects including urinary frequency have been reported in 2% to 6% of treated patients. Enuresis, urinary retention, dysuria, abnormal ejaculation, kidney calculus, oliguria, vaginitis and impotence have also been reported. Other medications could be used for that called Soma (carisoprodol) and other.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Mark Hutchinson
33 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be careful: Chronic use of nsaids like Baclofen can challenge the kidney and liver. Therefore routine blood tests and urine tests can be done every several months to make sure things are ok.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Neither?: Neither of these drugs in normal doses is "hard" on the kidneys. Baclofen is renally excreted so there is a theoretical disadvantage to baclofen, but ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Lots of meds: That is a lot of similar meds i would say that not taking them togeather is best and frankly i tend to be a bit of a nonbeliever when it comes to s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lawrenzi
14 years experience Family Medicine
Soma (carisoprodol) isn't good: Soma is converted into a form of a horse tranquilizer in the body. I do not personally prescribe it. Skelaxin, (metaxalone) zanaflex, or Flexeril wo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Additive effects: All three can have side effects of drowsiness and dizziness, and could compromise activity such as driving. Baclofen is usually a med for spasticity, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month