A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hello, my question is regarding my pregnancy.i am 40 weeks into gestation, with prenatal diabetes i am not dilating what can i do? dont want c-section

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Go to L&D!: Your preferred mode of delivery has no relevance when your fetus´ life is at stake! you must be delivered asap so go to your maternity hospital and call for your obstetrician to meet you on l&d today! having carried this baby around for 9 months, I am certain you do not want to cause it any harm now. I hope you get your wish for a vaginal delivery but the important is maternal-neonatal health!
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Not necessarily: It's all depends on your level of control during pregnancy, your health and the health of the baby. If all are fine, there is no reason you will need ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sure : Many people go into labor early. Dilation at 37 weeks on a third pregnancy would not be abnormal at all or cause for concern. Simply ask your doctor t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
No: It can predispose you to developing diabetes. Watch what you eat and stay healthy.
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
None: If you have had gestational Diabetes in he past most artificial sweeteners that contain aspartane will do you no favors in this pregnancy. Consider mo ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month