U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, DE
A 34-year-old female asked:

Im allergic to naproxen and ibuprofen is there a safe alternate for me to reduce swelling and inflamation?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Salsalate?: This drug is a derivative of aspirin, but does not have an effect on prostaglandin formation, and is generally safe for people with intolerance to other nsaids. It also does not hurt the stomach. Ask your doctor about it!
Dr. Patrick Sweet III
Pathology 20 years experience
Tylenol that is a non-opioid analgesic/antipyretic can help with pain, but will not reduce inflammation. Interestingly, some patients with osteoarthritis of the knee respond best to tylenol over NSAIDs further underscoring its use in inflammatory conditions where pain is the main complaint associated with an inflammatory etiology.
Jan 4, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
