A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible for a child/teen to have a heart attack?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chong Kim
Dr. Chong Kim answered
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Generally no: Children are at very low risk for heart disease and heart attacks. But if they have congenital heart disease, they are at risk for other illness related to the heart, such as heart failure.
Answered on Mar 27, 2018
3
3 thanks
Dr. Laura Webb
12 years experience Pediatrics
Drug use: I agree with dr. Kim- it is rare for children to have heart attacks. Cocaine and some other drugs that affect your vasculature may cause heart attacks in children who use them. Just another reason to say no to drugs!
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Michio Abe
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Rare but possible: Acute myocardial infarction is rare in childhood and adolescence. Children and teens can have a heart attack due to either an inflammatory condition of the coronary arteries or an anomalous origin of the left coronary artery. thrombotic coronary artery occlusion from kawasaki disease may occur in early childhood.
Answered on Mar 27, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher White
42 years experience Cardiology
Heart attack child: It is possible, but is very very rare. Causes are different than for adults, ie. Not atherosclerosis.
3
3 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Michaels
26 years experience Cardiology
Several disorders: Kawasaki's disease and coronary vasospasm should be considered. Children with a hypercoagulable disorder and an intracardiac shunt (such as an atrial ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Please rephrase: Or clarify your question. Quit smoking and continue your medications as ordered
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Usually...: ...It's the other way around (such as with kawasaki disease), but yes, it's possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month