A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i m pcos , trying to conceive.my periods ar regular now, tsh is 0.024. at 2nd rund of clomid (clomiphene) .what should b tsh value to conceiv?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Victor Beshay
20 years experience Fertility Medicine
TSH: Depending on the laboratory used for testing, the TSH level should be approximately 0.4 - 4.5. Thyroid abnormalities should be addressed prior to conception as abnormalities can affect pregnancy outcome. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
Dr. Serena Chen
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
0.4-2.5: The normal range for TSH for most labs is around 0.4-4.5. However there are some studies demonstrating that if your TSH is over 2.5 while pregnant, your risk for miscarriage may be higher than when your TSH is 0.4-2.5, even though the TSH is normal. Your TSH is below the normal range and you should be evaluated by a medical endocrinologist to see if you will need treatment. Best of luck!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Beshay
20 years experience Fertility Medicine
Low TSH: Depending on the lab used the TSH level should be approximately 0.4 - 4.5. Thyroid abnormalities should be addressed prior to conception as abnormalit ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
40 years experience Fertility Medicine
Abnormal TSH: Have your doctor reevaluate your thyroid. You may have hyperthyroidism. You may not be able to conceive until that is corrected.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: There is no reason that the clomiphene (clomid) should not be as effective this time. Good Luck :)
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
ASD many factors: Fortunately, the incidence of autism spectrum disorder is generally only 1-2 %, and although there appears to be increase in frequency, there is also ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month