A member asked:

I was on ppi for gerd and recently diagnosed with austiopenia? is famotidine is better choice for me or should i continue ppi? is famotidine safe?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. George T Tsai answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Head to head - ppi has a more profound effect on your gastric ph and prolonged and/ or higher doses are associated with poor bone health and other issues. Long term acid suppression should be avoided if possible. Dietary and behavior changes can improve gerd for most with medication used for break thru sx. Bottom line - you need to discuss your situation with a doc to be safe.

Answered Oct 9, 2017

5.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Moe Amadpour answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

There is a slight risk of osteopenia with taking ppi. You need to make sure you do not have other risk factors for osteopenia.So far, there is no evidence to show tat Famotidine cause osteopenia. You can take Famotidine for gerd but the dose is usually higher 20mg once or twice a day.

Answered May 8, 2017

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...