A member asked:
Disclaimer

i had a simple filling done 6 days ago. i got a local anaesthetic. 2 days ago i noticed one of my dimples is gone. is this normal? will it come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Thaler
40 years experience Prosthodontics
Unusual: It is possible that there is some residual swelling from the injection, if it was for an upper back tooth. 6 days is a bit long for this to last. I would go see your dentist to recheck this.
Answered on Jan 1, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Ask your dentist: This might be related to the injection or something else. We have even less information than you to go on. Please call your own dentist, explain the i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rishi Vohora
18 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Mobitz one won't effect this whatsoever.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elton Behner
36 years experience Dentistry
Likely two different: things happened, injection directly into a small artery can cause a vision change temporarily; injection very close to or into part of the lingual ner ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Local Anesthetic: There are a number of different local anesthetics, some longer lasting than others. For the most part, Lidocaine is used for most all dental procedure ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month