A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is post-ablation (hta) tubal sterilization syndrome?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Uncommon but painful: Women with excessive vaginal bleeding may choose to remove (destroy, ablate) the uterine lining instead of removing the uterus. Months or years after ablation, small amounts of residual monthly bleeding in the uterus builds up fluid in the blocked (tied, sterilized) tubes, causing swelling and pain in the tubes. A women can ask her ob-gyn doctor what the risk is for different ablation techniques.
Answered on Apr 9, 2019
3
3 thanks
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pelvic pain ?: Post ablation/tubal ligation syndrome is infrequent, but causes severe cramping, pain, bleeding and back pain. The cause is bleeding from shedding endometrial cells with the bleeding blocked by scar tissue from the ablation. Ask your gyn surgeon about low dose oral contraceptives and taking them without a break ( no placebos) for 4-5 packs, thereby decreasing episodes of bleeding (periods).
Answered on Apr 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyclic pain...: Some women with a history of both an ablation procedure and a tubal sterilization procedure will have pain around the same time each month. This is ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe maybe not: U amy ahve endometriosis or other problems so a laparoscpy or robotic surg could be done to see if anything else short of a hysterectomy can be done.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Hulse
26 years experience Gynecology
A pain syndrome.: A very small percentage of women will experience a pain syndrome after having a uterine ablation. It is not dangerous but can be very painful. Many wo ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Gynecologist: It is important to see a gynecologist so that a treatment plan can be created. A large complex ovarian mass needs evaluation and surgical treatment ma ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month