U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Niceville, FL
A 67-year-old female asked:

Patient got up immediately after a balloon angioplasty, started to get dressed (patient was confused), what complications could we be looking at?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andres Katz
Surgery - Vascular 50 years experience
Probably none: The only problem would be bleeding from the puncture site or a pseudoaneurysm . If the surgeon used a closure device at the puncture site then probably no problem.
Dr. George Mathew
Cardiology 59 years experience
Bleeding : Possibly bleeding or dizziness or pseudo aneurysm !
Dr. Kevin Nolan
Surgery - Vascular 36 years experience
Up after pasty: If there was not swelling or complaint of pain at the puncture site then no adverse event likely came from getting up so soon.

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
What are the risks of having a balloon angioplasty?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me about restenosis after balloon angioplasty?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
Why is my thigh burning after a balloon angioplasty?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
