A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to restore fertility and remain on trt? i'm 35 and would hate to give up the benefits trt has provided. is adding hcg or clomid (clomiphene) ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Khurram Rehman
26 years experience Fertility Medicine
Testosterone therapy: If you're referring to testosterone replacement therapy, any exogenous testosterone - gel, shots etc. - that's not made by your testicles will depress your sperm production. If you want to have a child then you should stop testosterone and get a hormonal evaluation and semen analysis off the testosterone. Some men benefit from aromatase inhibitors like anastrozole. A few need HCG and fsh shots.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Natalie Geary
30 years experience Pediatrics
Fertility: fertility is a very complex set of issues- hormonal, structural, genetic. I would not recommend taking anything until you review your health situation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Not on the internet: Those products would not work because the cause of your testicular shrinkage is not Testosterone usage.
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
IVF/ICSI: With severe male factor infertility ivf and icsi is the best treatment. Especially here, fsh shows he is going into sperm failure just like women can ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely to conceive: Clomid (clomiphene) helps encourage follicle development. If your tubes are blocked this needs to be addressed before taking fertility drugs which sho ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month