U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moldova
A 25-year-old female asked:

i have had two arthroscopies and was diagnosed withchronic arthritis. most of the times, i get jaw inflamation andpain. how can tmj synovitis be treated?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Van der Werff
Dentistry 39 years experience
Anti-infamammatory : Synovitis is an of inflammation of the fluid in the joint. Non surgical treatment of inflammation options include anti-inflammatory medication, steroids, iontophoresis of medications, and sometimes electrical acupuncture can be helpful. It may be that you will need to take anti-inflammatoiries until the arthritis is reduced.
Dr. Robert Fields
Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry
Resting Jaw: Resting jaw, moist heat and cold packs and limit the jaw to small motions and diet to soft foods to avoid further irritation. It is the same condition as any other arthritic joint in the body. Motrin helps with the pain and a bite guard will help lessen pressure on the joint.
Dr. Harvey Shiffman
Cosmetic Dentistry 37 years experience
Various: The are various ways to treat your condition, from non invasive bite splints, cold laser, physiotherapy, to invasive injections and surgical procedures. Best to see a dentist who has experience in all phases of TMJ and facial pain.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
TMJ expert: It sounds like your arthroscopies were not successful. See another surgeon who specialized in TMJ for another opinion. Make sure you're also being managed by a true TMJ expert (non-surgical).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
