U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

will people who have had breast cancer likely to get myelodysplastic syndrome?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery 23 years experience
Side effect: This is a side effect of some chemotherapy agents. This side effect does not happen to everyone. It is important to follow up with your medical oncologist after treatment is complete so they can keep track of your blood cell counts. If have concerns that you may have developed this, speak to your doctor.
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Low risk: Depending on the chemo used, the risk is less than 1-2%. I agree that routine blood tests after chemo is complete is important. Hope this helps.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Not very common: While it is true that the risk to develop mds .After treatment for breast cancer ( surgery plus radiation/chemo) is higher than the risk of mds in general population, but the real incidence is not very high , it is thought that perhaps combination of radiation and certain chemotherapy are related to this risk follow up with your oncologist for your history of breast ca and other related problem.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Provided original answer
the incidence of MDS will be much higher post therapy for blood malignancy like hodgkin's lymphoma or acute leukemia for instance- than the risk after therapy for solid cancer like breast, ovarian cancer etc.
Dec 26, 2012
Dr. Agos Luca
Specializes in Pathology
Possibly: If the breast cancer patient has undergone treatment with radiation and/or chemotherapy, these types of therapy may increase the risk for various secondary malignancies (cancers) including myelodysplastic syndrome which is a form of bone marrow cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 22-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
