A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can melanoma cause rash that looks like allergy? And can melanoma cause iron and vitamin d deficiency?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Ebner
17 years experience in Dermatology
Not Likely: Melanoma would rarely ever cause an allergy type rash unless it was very severe and at a late stage. It is usually found as an abnormal pigmented lesion on the body, in the mouth, or on the retina of the eye. You should get a skin exam to have the rash looked at. There are many other less scary causes for an allergy rash. Melanoma would rarely cause vitamin deficiencies, unless late stage.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. William A Biermann
45 years experience in Medical Oncology
Not typically: Melanoma can spread to the stomach or bowel and cause blood loss and decreased iron. Vitamin d is not usually impaired by melanoma.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Lang
51 years experience in Endocrinology
Maybe: In the women's health initiative, 400 iu of vit. D did not decrease melanoma except in those who had a history of nonmelanoma skin cancer, a high risk ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
No: Melanoma is a skin cancer due in part to exposure to UV light, including sunlight and in part attributable to hereditary predisposition. Vitamin D def ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience in Dermatology
Hair removal : I am not aware of any link between hair removal and vitamin d deficiency or skin cancer . Laser hair removal should be performed under medical supervi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month