U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 41-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to take mirtazapine, propranolol and paracetamol at the same time? many thanks

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Weiner
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Ask your doctor: It should be safe, but sometimes there are subtle drug interactions that depend on factors such as your health, how quickly you metabolize medications and the reasons you take the medications. It's best to consult your physician. Hope this answer helps.
Dr. David Rosenfeld
Pain Management 27 years experience
Yes: There are no interactions between those three medications.
Dr. Joseph Weiner
Psychiatry 42 years experience
It really depends. For example, if a patient were taking a higher dose of mirtazepine, he or she could experience anticholinergic effects. This, in combination with the blood pressure lowering effects of propranolol, could cause significant dizziness when standing. This is just one example of such subtle interactions. It's really best for this particular patient to speak with her doctor.
Dec 24, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2019

Disclaimer:
