U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 37-year-old female asked:

I am in colombia south america and got bitten it was red and hot now i have a small lump under my skin it does not hurt should i get it checked?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Definitely see doc: Tropics harbor many insect-borne infections such as malaria, yellow fever (mosquitos) and chagas ds (transmitted by blood-sucking kissing bugs). Early diagnosis & treatment are important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Peter Lio
Dermatology 22 years experience
Yes: There are several possibilites, but myiasis is a possibility given that you are in colombia. This is when the larva of a fly is growing in your skin. You should have this checked to be sure it is not this or anything worrisome.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
