A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having endometriosis stage 4 went trough ivf fresh nd frozen..still 11 embryos are freezed..should i continue to ivf or get laparoscopic treatment?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Couple Options: If you have a hydrosalpinx on the fallopian tube it might be a good idea to remove the fallopian tube(s) affected. It may be worthwhile to do pgd on the embryos to see if they are genetically normal. Despite your age likely many if not most of the embryos are not genetically normal given the situation so that may prevent you from transferring embryos that will not lead to pregnancy.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Khurram Rehman
26 years experience Fertility Medicine
Depo-Lupron: 11 frozen embryos is an above average number, especially if they're frozen at the blastocyst stage. Depo-lupron treatment before another frozen embryo transfer may improve the chances that embryos implant in women with endometriosis, without needing a laparoscopy. An hsg test will check whether or not your tubes are open - a blocked tube at the end(hydrosalpinx) lowers your chances of success.
Answered on Aug 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy diet: Once there is preparation towards conception and embryo transfer, a balanced diet with all the basic minerals and vitamins are necessary. In your case ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not likely: I think for years we were more concerned about things like that. Now we known in the absence of specific problems with the uterus lining or cavity, th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: It will depend on how extensive the endometriosis was and the necessary time to heal from surgery. Generally, most Fertility MD's prefer not to wait b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 3-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Common: Ivf is very commonly used. In fact women with infertility and severe endometriosis often require ivf to become pregnant. Endometriosis can affect the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month