A member asked:
Disclaimer

i take liiproniisil (5mg/dy) plus amlodipine (5mg/day). i have been taking these for 2 years.bp 179/79. do i still need to take them?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably yes: It seems that your blood pressure is not well controlled on the current dosis of Lisinopril and amlodipine, your doctor may have to increase the dosis if your current blood pressure measurement is not due to improper diet or non compliance to the medictions.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. PETER MAGNUSSON
50 years experience Cardiology
A little longer: Optimal BP results generally take a week or two after changing or initiating therapy. Give it a little more time, then contact your physician if BP re ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 77-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sutira Scheef
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Consult: I believe you would benefit from an email consultation . An online physician would be able to clarify your reported side effects and look at your medi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Call cardiologist: The medications you take are both for very similar purposes. The provider may need to modify the doses or change in some way. Together it is possible ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month