A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to take cialis while on azithromycin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
It depends: The context is important here. If Azithromycin is taken for a sexually transmitted infection such as chlamydia, then absolutely not! aperiod of 2 weeks is recommeneded if you planto be intimate with some one else. If the abx is being taken for a pneumonia, then it should be ok, but i think it is more prudent to refrain from sexual activity until you have recovered from an infection.
Answered on Oct 5, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Mike Siroky
Specializes in Urology
No: arginine is a substrate for nitric oxide and together with cialis may increase your risk of priapism or prolonged erection. Priapism may lead to perma ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: If it is indicated.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Not Recemmended: Prescription medications should not be taken with any alcoholic beverages as the effectiveness can be altered. There are also dangers when medication ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month