A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take azithromycin and s.s.s tonic at the same time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tony Willson
16 years experience Family Medicine
Not Recemmended: Prescription medications should not be taken with any alcoholic beverages as the effectiveness can be altered. There are also dangers when medications are processed through the liver where the medications are processed causing higher or lower elevations of the medication in the system.
Answered on Sep 30, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Goldberg
Specializes in Gastroenterology
Yes: There are no significant drug-drug interactions with coadministration of suprax (cefixime) and azithromycin.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Varadarajan Subbiah
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Typically, yes: The combination of these two medications can cause arrythmias in patients who have heart problems at baseline. In an otherwise, healthy patient, th ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Probably safe but...: Dimetapp or other over-the-counter cough-cold medications are not recommended for younger children nowadays. Such meds were used very often in the pas ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NOT ADVISESABLE: I suggest staggering your doses by 4-6 hours to avoid GI upset.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month