U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

is it normal for my baby to be teething on his hands?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: When a baby is teething anything is fair game. The hands are the most convenient way to teeth.
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Yes: Absolutely! most babies find comfort in gnawing on something, and of course the most convenient item is his or her own hands! certainly a teething toy may be helpful to many infants. Interestingly, neither of my kids took to a teething toy, but preferred their own hands (or my knuckles!) they will outgrow this phase after the teeth come in, so not to worry. Bibs are also helpful for all the drool!
Dr. Gregg Alexander
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Sure, hands and fingers are like built-in teethers! plus, they're hard to leave at home or in the car!
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Teething: Infants mouth everything. It's their earliest window on the world. And fingers/hands are so convenient. Try a chilled teething ring. And sometime after eruption of 1st tooth, but no later than 1st b'day, your child should have 1st Dental Exam, preferably wi5h a Pedodontist, a Pediatric Dental Specialist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Richmond, KY
A 28-year-old female asked:

What the best thing to use on infant heat bumps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Leave them alone: The best thing to do is to leave them alone. Try to get rid of the offending agent, heat, over bundling; consider an office visit if baby's skin does not improve. It may be eczema or another common childhood rash.
Chilhowie, VA
A 28-year-old female asked:

I obsessivly pick sores on my hands and scalp, why can't I stop even though it hurts? Is it anxiety or something else?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Hsiao
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Something else: If it 's not irritation (itching) then you probably have dermatillomania, which is just a fancy way of saying you obsessively pick at yourself. This is thought to be related to obsessive-compulsive disorder & may improve on an ssri antidepressant. Cognitive-behavioral therapy might also help. You could also try wearing a hat & gloves (kidding). Anxiety makes it worse.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

My baby seem to forget breathing at night, is it normal?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Probably!: Most babies pause breathing for 15 to 20 seconds in the first few months of life. If the breathing resumes spontaneously and there is no change in color it s usually normal. Make sure you take him to his doctor for a ceck up.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Can you get carpal tunnel on your palm as well as on your wrist?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
WRIST IS WHERE: The problem is, fingers is where you feel the problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 13, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
