A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can triamcinolone acetone treat redness and inflammation due to peeled skin from a pimple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Walker
25 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Any steroid cream will work, but watch out for spreading infection, which steroids also allow by reducing cellular immunity.
Answered on Oct 18, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory LaMorte
42 years experience Periodontics
Have it evaluated: The history you give makes it sound like more than a pimple. See a dermatologist.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hormones can help,: getting checked for insulin resistance/polycystic ovarian syndrome, may also be helpful. Sugar throws the hormones further out of balance.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Moises Perez
18 years experience Pharmacology
Not the Best Choice: Use only medications prescribed by your dermatologist or skin care doctor. I do not recommend using any steroids for acne inflammation; although ther ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pallavi Reddy
13 years experience Family Medicine
Try : topical salicylic acid or, benzoyl peroxide. You should see results with these treatment options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month