U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 22-year-old female asked:

isis the slim fast diet safe while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
Diet not safe: Its not a good idea to diet while breastfeeding. The baby on its own will be taking in anywhere from an additional 500-1000 calories a day. If your intake is suboptimal, it could affect your infant nutrition, growth and developent. The first year of infant life is too important for brain development to have you diet while breast feeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I breastfeed if I have the rotavirus?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Yes, you should. Drink extra fluids, and be sure to wash your hands well. Babies routinely receive vaccinations against rotavirus, so your child should be at least partially protected after his or her first set of vaccines at 2 mos.
A member asked:

Should I breastfeed if I have ms?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: Ms will not affect your ability to nurse your baby, will not affect the course of your ms, and will not "transmit" anything harmful to your baby, provided that you clear your medications with your pediatrician.
A member asked:

Could my milk be drying up if I am still breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Yes, if your frequency of nursing is declining or if your baby isn't emptying you completely, your milk supply will decrease.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is the best diet for early stage cirrosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samuel Sadow
Bariatrics 48 years experience
Depends!: Best to completely avoid all alcohol and extra carbs. Ask your doctor to send you to a GI specialist for your liver problems.
A 30-year-old member asked:

I dieted and think I now have a shrunken stomach. It is one fourth the size of normal. Does anyone have this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Weird: That is a weird thing. I think you should be checked out by your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
