A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i drink alcohol while i'm on cortison in low dosage (30mg/day) and antiviral (500mg/day) and i am taking nexuim (esomeprazole 40mg/day)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: No contraindication to some alcohol in moderation.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
48 years experience Addiction Medicine
I have to disagree, actually quite strongly, with the above answers only in that they do not define what "moderately" is. I have worked in substance abuse treatment as well as educating my colleagues, and I must say that beside describing patients' drinking as "social" is that they advise moderation. An old joke is that an alcoholic is someone who drinks more than their doctor. Most people asking these questions, IMHO, are likely drinking far more than moderately or they wouldn't be asking. Particularly without knowing why someone is one hydrocortisone 30 mg (a history of Addison's disease or what?), the fact they are on prilosec means they have heartburn or reflux. In such folks, the best amount of alcohol is none. Finally, he is on an antiviral, in a dose where I assume it is acylovir or some similar, so there is herpesvirus involved. Alcohol has significant effects on cellular immunity, and I wouldn't recommend any, Personally.
Dec 17, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
You may...: There are minor interactions between the agents you mentioned, according to the following reference: http://www.drugs.com/interactions-check.php?drug ... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Nguyen
19 years experience Bariatrics
Depends on you: It depends on a number of factors. How large is your hiatal hernia? Do you have a hiatal hernia? How often do you have reflux attacks? How many pil ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Yes but: The real question is if drinking diet coke is wise or good for you. The answer to that is no. Diet coke has nutrasweet, which i consider to be a poiso ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Varies: Short term......Indigestion of food, suseptable to infection. Long term....Osteoporosis, gastrinoma....Stomach tumor.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month