A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been taking gastrimut and nexium (esomeprazole) for 2 years now and can't seem to cure my gastritis. i still have pain whenever i eat or drink something wrong?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Girish Kalva
24 years experience Internal Medicine
H pylori: Rule out infection with h pylori first. Then if you r obese lose weight. If you eat junk food or soda-STOP. If you eat at erratic times then stop.eat an early dinner by 6-6:30 daily. Avoid alcohol except for social occasions.NO STRESS!!! And one more thing-do not any water or fluids with food at least for 90 min, then you drink as much as you want. Follow this for a month to see the benefits
Answered on Aug 20, 2020
Dr. Tara Pernot
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Could be ulcer: gastritis symptoms or pain with eating which has not responded to treatment with medications could indicate a different problem like an ulcer An evaluation with a doctor and possible endoscopy to look down into stomach might be indicated to help find the right treatment to resolve pain could help you
Answered on Mar 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See GI doctor: When your problem is not controlled by the usual measures, you need to consult a GI specialist who will likely take a look at the upper GI tract with ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Alcohol is poison: There is little nutritional value to alcohol. You're learning too much alcohol will hurt you--both acutely & over a prolonged exposure. Yes, you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erin Robertson
18 years experience General Practice
H. Pylori infection: Have you been scoped & if so, was a biopsy obtained? If not, it's still reasonable to argue that you have a bacterial infection of your stomach li ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
On the mend, or not?: The answer you receive changes based on whether your Nexium (esomeprazole) was prescribed empirically (e.g. based only on symptoms or educated guess), ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month